?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Rev X MUSH [entries|friends|calendar]
Revolution X MUSH

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Refuge [02 Nov 2003|06:44pm]

kbrighton
As some of you may have noticed, the server's down again. Well, as Para said, we've gone down for some maintance, and, until we get back up, we've got a refuge all set up. You can thank Illyana's player for it.

The Refuge is at usada.usagimimi.com 2003

Connect as a guest and page Illyana with the character you'd like. Spread the word, too!

- Wolfwood
post comment

Hi [18 Oct 2003|05:29pm]

revxcyclops
[ mood | accomplished ]

Hi over here too. :) Thank you again, Illy, for your help.

post comment

I...kinda forgot [06 Oct 2003|07:31pm]

barnellbohusk
[ mood | mischievous ]

Hehe my one track mind has been on my comic and RPG so long I forgot to check this place. Anyhoo can't wait till a few days from now. ^.^ I won't feel so much like I'm trapped away anymore. Ah well...anyhoo...I go work on my app for else mu now, might write something on Miri's return and the shooting sooner or later.

post comment

Yay!! [28 Sep 2003|09:59pm]

urban_ruins
[ mood | ecstatic ]

PARADOX AND WOLFWOOD DID IT!!

NEW SITE!



209.176.155.130 port 1337



GO THERE NOW! The db is ported and set!!
post comment

[26 Sep 2003|10:32am]

urban_ruins
We're back up.

I'll be definately looking for new servers tonight.
post comment

Sigh [26 Sep 2003|03:57am]

urban_ruins
[ mood | angry ]

Yeah, I think we're down again. Its 4am EST, so I hope not too many people are being annoyed by this.

You can see why I keep begging for a new server.

This is just horrible.

If anyone has any ideas at all, please let me know at rev_x_apps@yahoo.com.

Thanks.

post comment

Open Characters (SHOW FCs) [21 Sep 2003|03:13pm]

urban_ruins
[ mood | cheerful ]

The following characters from the Evo show are not taken and/or are not being transferred: (IN NO SIGNIFICANT ORDER)

Professor X Magneto
Scott/Cyclops Logan/Wolverine
Victor/Sabretooth Fred/Blob
Lance/Avalanche Pietro/Quicksilver
Risty/Raven/Mystique Amara/Magma
Tabitha/Boom-Boom Bobby/Iceman
Jamie/Multiple Rahne/Wolfsbane
Sam/Cannonball Ray/Bezerker
Warren/Angel Roberto/Sunspot
Piotr/Colossus Mesmero
Cain/Juggernaut Mastermind
Callisto Alex/Havok
Forge Amanda Sefton (Kurt's one-time GF)
Taryn (human) Duncan (human)
Jubilee St. John/Pyro


In addition to this list, ANY MARVEL FC that is not banned can be applied for. For the banned list, connect to the game.

post comment

Greatest Journal! [21 Sep 2003|10:17am]

urban_ruins
[ mood | excited ]

Great news!

There is a new LJ community called "GreatestJournal" and there, you can make a FREE (no code needed!!) LJ account with 1000 user icons. You heard me right!

I will continue to maintain the LJ account that we already have, but I urge you to go make your FREE FREE FREE account on Greatest Journal!

Links:
To create account: http://www.greatestjournal.com/
OUR COMMUNITY: http://www.greatestjournal.com/userinfo.bml?user=rev_x

If you have questions, I can walk you through the creation of the journal.

I will continue to maintain this community as well, so you can use either this one or the other one to post logs and info!!!

post comment

Application Files are up! [21 Sep 2003|09:10am]

urban_ruins
[ mood | ecstatic ]

Apps are up, and if you'd like to see them on the net, here they are.

APPLICATIONCollapse )

We've already got a boatload of apps. :) Looking for more. Tonight there should be the first characters approved on the game. :)

post comment

WE ARE BACK UP!!! [20 Sep 2003|11:44pm]

urban_ruins
[ mood | hopeful ]

We are back up, but the IP addy has changed


New IP Addy: 216.36.156.154 1337



mushgroup.shacknet.nu Port:1337



Please come back, we miss you.
post comment

Man, I'm so wrong [20 Sep 2003|11:45am]

urban_ruins
[ mood | retarded ]

Heh. Disregard that last post, because I'm so wrong.

Now its Legion!

Could this get any worse?

So, okay. Gabrielle Haller and David. Smarmy Legion. EGH.

So, who's the other guy? Banshee?

HA HA

No. I think its Proteus.

Legion + Proteus in the same show makes Lobster something something...

off to work!

post comment

Speaking of Retarded [20 Sep 2003|11:30am]

urban_ruins
[ mood | amused ]

Today's XmenEvo episode has ...

PROTEUS!!

Ugh. And he speaks like Banshee. I suppose he should, if he's Moira's son.

I do not look forward to any of this. ;)

post comment

Sigh [20 Sep 2003|10:15am]

urban_ruins
[ mood | depressed ]

Still nothing. :(

I am going away tonight. I should be around tommorrow. I haven't really even heard from Paradox.

If I can get in touch with Paradox, I will, and I'll try to see if he's up to moving the DB (at the VERY least) to a new site.

I was told that this server we were on has never been down in three years... Its either very bad luck that it goes down now, or people were mistaken. So, as I said, I'm still on the search for another server.

Again, questions to rev_x_apps@yahoo.com

-Lobster

post comment

[19 Sep 2003|10:34am]

urban_ruins
[ mood | cranky ]

Okay, I haven't heard much about our server, and I know its still down.

I'm going to start looking for a new server. If our server comes up while I'm looking, then I'll be happy and I'll give up the looking.

If we get 30 players, and each player could donate a dollar, we could have enough to pay for a site for a quarter of a year. It would be something different - a game where the players actually have ownership in the game. But, it would help a lot. As we saw with Scott, its hard for just one of us to afford to pay the extra money for a site.

If anyone knows any sites that are cheap or free, please let me know with a comment or email to rev_x_apps@yahoo.com.

I again apologize for this situation. :( We were hoping that the game would have been up by now, and it would have, if not for the server problem. Please stay around.

-Lobster

post comment

Update [18 Sep 2003|08:44pm]

urban_ruins
[ mood | angry ]

The server is being moved.

That's the update that I have, the only one at this time. I hope to learn more and I'll post the second that I know.

I'm so sorry for the inconvenience. :(

-Lobster

post comment

Ugh! [17 Sep 2003|08:59pm]

urban_ruins
[ mood | annoyed ]

Okay, I think we're down again.

And yes, this is very annoying.

But, at least we're not fully open yet.

Paradox said that it might be a router problem.

Because we do not pay for the site at the moment, we are really without recourse. However, if this happens after we ARE open and accepting apps, I will look into paying for a site.

****************

Okay, in response to 'How do I age my character three years?'

There are two ways:
If you are keeping your background from Old Evo, you have to imagine what has happened in the three years of aging your character that doesn't involve other PCs but may involve NPCs. Maybe your character travelled around the United States? Maybe they worked at the mall? Maybe they went to a year of college and came back? Make it up.

OR

You can simply REAPP your character at that later age. But, if your character is 18 and not 14, you will obviously need more background. Lots of things happen to characters between 14 and 18. If you're just reapping your character, you just need to sneak those extra years in whenever. Maybe, the first time you apped, something happened to your character at 10 years old. Make it happen at 12. Fudge the age.

I hope that helped a little.

-Lobster

post comment

How's the age thing going to work out? [17 Sep 2003|11:56am]

barnellbohusk
[ mood | confused ]

I'm kinda confused...if we can all change age as we wish (except for being younger) doesn't that kinda mess things up a bit? X.x I think I'll stick with the year later idea. I want to make Beak 19 but I don't want to go through doing history for 3 years that I have no clues about. So I'm sticking to one unless it turns out I'm not understanding something.

post comment

BACK UP! [17 Sep 2003|06:02am]

urban_ruins
[ mood | relieved ]

We're back up!!

I'll try and talk to Paradox and see what's going on.

I don't know if there's going to be another bit of down-time, but I will post if there is.

post comment

UPDATE on SERVER [16 Sep 2003|11:50pm]

urban_ruins
[ mood | pissed off ]

Hey, its Lobster here.

There seems to be some heavy corruption in the game's server. That's why we're down.

I will post the second that I know that we're back up.

Sorry for the inconvenience. :(

post comment

Yo, how's it, all that greeting jazz [16 Sep 2003|08:28pm]

barnellbohusk
^.^ Do I really need to say who I am? Anyhow I'm here, now to just hope I get my character again.
post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]